Privacy and Data Protection Policy


Castelos Na Lua, Lda. worries about your privacy and undertakes to protect your personal data. This “Privacy and Data Protection Policy” defined the terms under which the personal data you give us are used and kept in a secure way by Castelos Na Lua, Lda. This “Policy” applies to all cases where we collect your personal data (including when you use our website and/or other digital platforms), so please read this document carefully.

This “Privacy and Data Protection Policy” must be read in conjunction with our “Terms of Use and Sales Conditions”. All definitions used in “Terms of Use and Sales Conditions” apply to this “Privacy and Data Protection Policy”, unless stated otherwise.

If, by any reason, you do not accept our “Privacy and Data Protection Policy” or do not accept to comply with our “Terms of Use and Sales Conditions”, please stop using this website immediately.

 
CONTACTS

We are open to questions, comments, or recommendations about our “Privacy and Data Protection Policy”. If you have any question concerning how we collect, store, or use your personal data, please contact us to: Telephone: +351 967 046 017 or E-mail:geral@mariaconcha.pt.

 
WHICH DATA DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHICH PURPOSES

All personal data we collect are registered, processed and protected by us according to the national and European data protection legislation (as per Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016) in force.

In general terms, we use your data for the purposes below:

1. Managing and providing products requested by you or in which you have shown to be interested.

2. Advertise other offers/promotions in which you have shown to be interested.

3. Contact you to inform you about the unavailability of any product you have ordered or requested.

4. Record maintenance purposes.

5. Tracking your activity on our website/digital platforms.

6. Creating your individual profile (so that we can understand and respect your preferences).

7. Customising and improving your experience on our website/digital platforms.

8. Customising and adjusting any communication we may send you.

9. For profile purposes, to customise and/or adjust any marketing communication for which you gave your consent.

When you register with our website to open an online account, when you register to receive our marketing communications, when you give us your personal data, we may collect and store any personal data collected and use them to customise and improve your experience on our digital platforms, provide requested products, or create profiles, and perform market surveys.

When you interact with our digital platforms, we also collect all data below about your visit automatically. This aims to help us understand how our followers use our digital platforms, allowing us to create better content and more relevant communications.

 
NEWS, OFFERS, AND OPPORTUNITIES

We want you to be the first to hear about our news and exclusive offers. If you have not registered to receive those, please subscribe our newsletter. You can cancel your subscription at any moment.

Please note that where you opt-out of receiving such information, we cannot keep you informed on new products or special offers that might interest you.

 
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have the need to appoint other organisations to process your personal data on our behalf, so that we can promote our products or comply with deadlines. Such operations may include, for instance, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, fraud prevention and tracking companies, credit risk management companies, or postal collection and distribution companies.

Likewise, we may share your personal data with third parties:

1. where there is a legal or regulatory obligation.

2. where we are forced to do it to enforce our “Terms and Conditions” or other contractual rights.

3. to support police or security services in preventing and detecting crimes or terrorist activities.

We may share your data with our partners, which were carefully selected and can occasionally change. However, we will only share those data where you have agreed to receive marketing communications related to ours.

Where we transfer your data to other territories, outside the European Union, we will take all adequate measures to ensure that they are protected according to this “Privacy and Data Protection Policy”.

In any case where we disclose your data to third parties, we guarantee that your data are protected properly.

 
COOKIES

Law 41/2004 of 18 August, amended by Law 46/2012 of 29 August, sets forth that storing information and accessing to information stored on the device of a subscriber or user is allowed, under the legal terms.

This way, as many other website operators, we use a standard technology named cookies (small data files that are stored by your browser on your computer and are used to register your browsing on this website every time you visit).

Cookies neither become attached to your system nor damage your files. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, if you do not want your data to be stored by cookies, there is a simple procedure on most browsers that allows you to enable or disable cookies. Please note that disabling cookies may affect your experience on our website.

 
INFORMATION SECURITY

We have security procedures in place to protect all your database systems (computerised or on paper) from loss and misuse. Such databases can only be accessed when strictly necessary and always in compliance with the rules concerning the use of personal data.

Whenever it is necessary to define a password to access certain areas of our digital platforms, the user is responsible for keeping such password safe and private and for not disclosing it to other people.

 
WHEN USERS ARE MINORS

Castelos Na Lua, Lda. does not intend to collect personal data of people younger than 13 years old on its website. According to the legal data protection regime, processing these data is only legitimate when consent was given by the minor’s legal representatives.

If you are a parent or guardian to a user of our digital platforms aged between 13 and 15 years old, please note that we do not seek your direct consent for the minor’s registration, but we ask them to inform you and get your consent before their registration and/or performing any of the activities above.

Please note that Castelos Na Lua, Lda. is not responsible for any potential false statements given by the minor who is younger than 13 years old, namely concerning their age when they register with the website.

 
YOUR RIGHTS

The right to rectification or update of personal data can be exercise at any moment using the e-mail: geral@mariaconcha.pt.

We would like to inform you that you have the right to have your personal data erased (right to be forgotten).

Please note that you will stop receiving notifications from the moment we erase your data. You can also exercise your right to limitation of processing of your personal data, without prejudice to any partial revocation legally required.

We would like to inform you that you have the right to receive a copy of all your personal data in our possession, as well as to request that your personal data are transferred to another data controller (right to portability), or to a personal archive, whenever this is technically possible. However, if your requests were systematically unfounded or excessive, you may be charged an administrative fee or, in alternative, your request may be denied.

 
COMPLAINTS

If you want to exercise your right to object to any aspect concerning your personal data or this “Privacy and Data Protection Policy”, please contact us to our e-mail: geral@mariaconcha.pt. Ultimately, you can contact the Supervisory Authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados) : https://www.cnpd.pt/.

 
CHANGES TO THIS “PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY”

We aim to observe the highest security and privacy standards. So, our policies and procedures are constantly under review. We can change this “Privacy and Data Protection Policy” whenever we find it appropriate and necessary. This way, we recommend that you check this page regularly so that you can read and review the latest version.

Last reviewed: January 2021

Menu

Settings

Create a free account to save loved items.

Sign in